How not to loop clip on record

Share your Ableton Live secrets here
lapieuvre
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

How not to loop clip on record

Post by lapieuvre » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:13 pm

Hi,

When i record a clip in session view, I would like that by default, the clip is not set to loop. this way I can use Live as a real time sampling machine.

Thanks
MBP 2015, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.14 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

chapelier fou
Posts: 5145
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:26 pm

The idea would be to hit stop instead of re-triggering the clip.
Either do it manually or with m4l.
But clips would still be in loop mode after that.... good question.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

lapieuvre
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by lapieuvre » Thu Oct 24, 2013 4:41 pm

Yes, I need it to be as simplest as possible, so no loop would be the best
MBP 2015, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.14 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

lapieuvre
Posts: 717
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by lapieuvre » Fri Oct 25, 2013 2:55 pm

No way to do this???
MBP 2015, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.14 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

Dragonbreath
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:34 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by Dragonbreath » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:14 pm

Turn off auto warp clips in settings

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by H20nly » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:28 pm

^ really?

*scratches head*

Dragonbreath
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:34 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by Dragonbreath » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:41 pm

Yeah really. He wants default no loop for new recorded clips. It cant loop if its not warped. Its super easy!

Whats with the attitude?

H20nly
Posts: 15844
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by H20nly » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:49 pm

no attitude. seriously.

i was just trying to wrap my head around it. that's the last place i would have thought to go to fix the issue.

thanks for the tip!

chapelier fou
Posts: 5145
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Nov 07, 2013 9:54 am

:idea:
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

producerspot
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by producerspot » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:59 am

very nice tips , thx ;)
ProducerSpot.com - News, Reviews, Tutorials, VST Plugins, Free Downloads

Hielo Patagonia Sounds
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 11:47 am
Location: Reykjavik, Iceland
Contact:

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by Hielo Patagonia Sounds » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:57 am

Dragonbreath wrote:Turn off auto warp clips in settings
Is it this settings you're talking about ?

Image

... because it's not working (Live 9.1 on Mac OSX 10.6.8 ). Each new recorded audio clip is always warped and so looped ... :(

Do I misunderstand something ?

H.

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by StewD » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:30 am

Bringing this one back from the dead ....

I'm trying to set up recording and playback of clips using a sequencer spitting out midi notes. I don't want new clips to automatically loop, but I DO want them to be warped.

Is there any way to do this?

As Hielo Patagonia Sounds said in the previous post, if the suggestion was changing 'Loop/Warp Short Samples' to 'Warped One Shot' then this does not work for me. All newly recorded clips have loop set to on regardless of this setting.

Thoughts?

chapelier fou
Posts: 5145
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:50 am

I would make a M4L device that triggers the clips and ensures that the clips are not being looped.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

orionka
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 11:42 pm
Location: Chemnitz Germany

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by orionka » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:30 am

I have the same issue.
Does anyone know if there is an existing m4l device that can do this?
In this case I have no idea how to start building this from scratch.

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: How not to loop clip on record

Post by StewD » Wed Jan 06, 2016 1:50 pm

chapelier fou wrote:I would make a M4L device that triggers the clips and ensures that the clips are not being looped.
Been looking at this today (pretty new to M4L) ... I would need to "set looping 0" after the clip has finished recording, correct? No way to tell it "record in this clip slot and don't loop"?

Thanks!

Post Reply