spdif routing

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

spdif routing

Post by de wouzer » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:45 am

I have a NI komplete audio 6 soundcard, and want to route 2 stereo channels from Ableton into Traktor.

I try to do this with output 3 and 4 plus spdif output 5 and 6.

Unfortunately, no sound arrives in my traktor for spdif output 5 and 6 into input 5 and 6 input.

no problem with output 3 and 4 to arrive in traktor for input 3 and 4.

anyone an idea what I do wrong?
macbook 2.4 ghz 2 gig ram, akai MPK 25, uc33e, apc40, ableton 8 suite, krk vx6, NI audio 8

Tarekith
Posts: 17346
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: spdif routing

Post by Tarekith » Thu Nov 14, 2013 4:13 am

Are you using a SPDIF cable from the Audio6 to another soundcard?

de wouzer
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun May 18, 2008 4:06 pm

Re: spdif routing

Post by de wouzer » Thu Nov 14, 2013 10:38 am

Tarekith wrote:Are you using a SPDIF cable from the Audio6 to another soundcard?
audio 6 out to audio 6 in
macbook 2.4 ghz 2 gig ram, akai MPK 25, uc33e, apc40, ableton 8 suite, krk vx6, NI audio 8

Tarekith
Posts: 17346
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: spdif routing

Post by Tarekith » Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:13 pm

Unfortunate Spdif if is only able to carry a single stereo signal, so you need to decide if you want 3/4 OR 5/6 to go to traktor.

outsidesys
Posts: 400
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 2:26 am

Re: spdif routing

Post by outsidesys » Thu Nov 14, 2013 6:17 pm

Do any of the Traktor interfaces have SPDIF In?

Dragonbreath
Posts: 561
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 2:34 am

Re: spdif routing

Post by Dragonbreath » Thu Nov 14, 2013 11:58 pm

So your just doing a loopback trough your interface?

I think the cable is the problem as allready mentionned.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4099
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: spdif routing

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:06 am

other people have reported having trouble getting S/PDIF loopback working with that interface; seems to be some problem with configuring the clock source. have you asked NI?

Post Reply