Am I going mad? - Utility

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by panten » Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:22 pm

I dropped a Utility plugin onto a track to automate the Gain for a fade in. The problem is, that even with the Gain at it's very lowest I can still hear the drums in the track. Mute of course turns the volume off but then you can't fade it in.

Is it a known issue? I'm working on a relatively sparse track right now and only just noticed this.

jestermgee
Posts: 3780
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by jestermgee » Tue Nov 19, 2013 10:37 pm

I think it is true. Haven't tested though.

Can you not do it the other way around and automate the track fader but use the utility to set the track volume? That is how I do it mainly because I have a mixing desk and it's easier to just automate the main volume.

aphasia
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:55 pm

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by aphasia » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:03 pm

I've always just grouped 2 utilities together and mapped both Gain controls to the same Macro if I need automatable volume control. That should completely silence it and if not throw a gate after to catch anythin else?

fishmonkey
Posts: 4146
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:23 pm

yup, the gain on the Utility device only goes down to -35 dB.

this doesn't mean you aren't going mad though...

yur2die4
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by yur2die4 » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:36 pm

Every time this topic comes up, someone mentions that Rack chains have volume automation also and can be used instead of a Utility.

Now that makes me wonder if there are any additional devices with volume control.

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by panten » Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:54 pm

Cheers for the replies. I wasn't sure if this was a bug or not..

I did what aphasia suggested but almost blew my ears out so I created a device that won't go above a certain level.

Wonder why Ableton limited the Utility to only go to -35.

yur2die4
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:03 am

If the 'device' you created uses Macros from racks, the downside is that it only allows for 128 resolution. Which is fine for controllers but if you're getting really picky in Arrangement view, you'd probably want to either automate the two utility devices without macros, or use a chain of a rack's volume.

Oh yeah, maybe EQ 8 has volume also??

William
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:04 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by William » Wed Nov 20, 2013 4:18 am

I've run into this issue a few times myself. My guess is that Ableton made the range smaller so it would be easier to automate.
Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/rimby

i7-3770K 3.5GHz
16GB RAM
256GB SSD, 1TB 7200HD

Windows 8

Live 9

alex808
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by alex808 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:53 am

i've just told to ableton team of this problem some time ago....answer....use 2 gain,,,WTF,,,gain need to go to 0db!!!!!

use a filter or make an M4L volume device....(i make it but automation don't stay in the past,,,now i don't know)

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by pencilrocket » Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:02 pm

Get Sonalksis FreeG. Problem solved.
Image

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by Johnisfaster » Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:26 pm

It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

panten
Posts: 876
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: South of London

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by panten » Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:29 pm

Cheers fellas I'm going to give max4live a go for this I think it's the way to go.

andwutt
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:59 am

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by andwutt » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:36 am

yur2die4 wrote:If the 'device' you created uses Macros from racks, the downside is that it only allows for 128 resolution. Which is fine for controllers but if you're getting really picky in Arrangement view, you'd probably want to either automate the two utility devices without macros, or use a chain of a rack's volume.

Oh yeah, maybe EQ 8 has volume also??
what do you mean macros from macs only allows for 128 resolution? can you explain this a but further?

yur2die4
Posts: 6474
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Am I going mad? - Utility

Post by yur2die4 » Sat Nov 23, 2013 1:01 pm

Macros from racks.

Unless I'm mistaken, macro knobs have 128 resolution?? I don't know if I've tested it in a while. It is a standard midi resolution, but if you're doing a fadeout, depending on what level you start at, it can get sensitive towards the quieter part if you started from, let's say around 80% (so at about 102 of 128), that kind of leaves you with a resolution of 100 to work with for a fadeout.

I could be mistaken though......... Maybe it depends on what 'mode' the macro knob is in. Sometimes it displays info of the parameter it controls, other times, as it is controlling multiple parameters it simply shows an amount.

Post Reply