Global Quantisation dont work !

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Post Reply
Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by Tagor » Sat Mar 22, 2014 7:41 am

Global Quantisation dont work ! ...when using the arrows to start scenes :-(
they start imidiately and ignoring the global quantisation of the controlbar.

to switch between scenes while in notemod it is proper to use the navi-arrows of push...
but the global quantisation not working there - this leads to not playling samples
or not triggered notes while the swithes are done, because the scenes are not started
the same way like when i start them in session-mode via scene-launchbutton.


i tried to mess around with the clips launch-properties but i did not help in no triggermode-variation.
after that i tried to solve the proplem by using the audio-clips via sampler triggered by midi - but again
when switching the scene the voicesamples are not played because the start impulseis ignored (overjumped?)

any hint or do i miss(interpret) some signals ?

thx for any help/clearification about that.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4973
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by chapelier fou » Sat Mar 22, 2014 9:45 am

yeah. Personally i just hate that you can trigger scenes with up/down arrows in note mode. I think it dangerous in a live situation. Anyway you are right about the 'force legato' behavior, that's a bit odd. But i've read someone lately seeing a feature in it.
viewtopic.php?f=55&t=202700
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by Tagor » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:01 pm

thx°^^^^ :roll:

.then for a live situation where i play a vsti via push and same time switch scenes i still need the apc or a launchpad
hooked into the track just to launch the scene... 8O

or

i am simply not fast enough to switch betweenn the note-mode and session..but i need to access both at the same time and so far
i know 2 push dont work.. stupid

they need to apply an option into the "workflow user-setup"
to choose between clip-launch and scene seems not good enough

replika
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 am

Re: Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by replika » Tue Mar 25, 2014 12:39 pm

Tagor wrote:thx°^^^^ :roll:

.then for a live situation where i play a vsti via push and same time switch scenes i still need the apc or a launchpad
hooked into the track just to launch the scene... 8O

or

i am simply not fast enough to switch betweenn the note-mode and session..but i need to access both at the same time and so far
i know 2 push dont work.. stupid

they need to apply an option into the "workflow user-setup"
to choose between clip-launch and scene seems not good enough
you can push and hold session button while in note mode. when you release it you switch back to note mode - right where you were before.. hope that helps...

Tagor
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by Tagor » Tue Mar 25, 2014 4:43 pm

thx.. nice it work also in the other way - to shift-note while in session. :lol:

replika
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:02 am

Re: Global Quantisation dont work !

Post by replika » Wed Mar 26, 2014 2:40 pm

Tagor wrote:thx.. nice it work also in the other way - to shift-note while in session. :lol:
yup!! :)

Post Reply