Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Come here to discuss Push with other users.
For tech support, please head to http://www.ableton.com/help
Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by Joost » Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:44 pm

I just received my push2 and i am positively surprised about the workflowimprovements, great

Only thing is that the powersupply has a short cable. Does any of you know a webshop (preferably in NL or Europe) which sells identical powersupplies (at least in size, i like that its small and it should work with push2 ofc) but with longer cables?

thanks in advance

lovelight
Posts: 238
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 9:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by lovelight » Tue Nov 24, 2015 4:27 pm

Take care of using a non Ableton Power supply...why not using a extension cord :)

jestermgee
Posts: 3464
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by jestermgee » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:27 pm

This is what you need:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/CCTV-DC-Power-5 ... XQydtTLAen

an extension that can simply extend the 2.1mm DC plug on the P/S without hacking or anything.

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by Joost » Wed Dec 02, 2015 7:14 pm

Im looking for a second one because then i can keep one connected in my studio and the other next to my couch or liverig :)

fishmonkey
Posts: 4105
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:54 pm

the power supply needs to put out 12 V DC, 1.25 A. the polarity of the plug is positive on the inside and negative on the outside.

any switchmode supply that meets the above specs will do. get a decent one though with proper short circuit and overload protection.

note that the output voltage should be 12 V DC, however the maximum current output can be higher, 1.25 A is the minimum (e.g. 1500 mA is also okay).

this one will work (the polarity is correct) as long as the plug is the right size:

http://www.thomann.de/gb/thomann_nt_1215.htm

if you take your power supply to an electronics shop they should be able to sell you one that will work.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Joost
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by Joost » Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:23 am

thanks

aminoplacid
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:29 pm

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by aminoplacid » Fri Mar 18, 2016 4:24 am

Just bought a 12 ft extension DC cable and found that you should use a 2.5 mm x 5.5 mm plug. 2.1 mm is not sufficient to fit the pin inside. This is speaking for Push 2 anyhow. Not sure about Push 1. Hope that helps someone.
Computer: MacBook Pro (2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM)
OS: Mac OSX 10.13.4
Peripherals: Allen & Heath ZED-10FX, Push 2, VoiceLive Touch 2, Pioneer DJ DDJ-SX2, Abstrakt Instruments Avalon

ash1
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:11 am

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by ash1 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 11:54 am

the push 2 power supply short cable is very frustrating
how are people getting past this im in the uk
what is the best method
im not sure if the methods above are suitable for the uk or are they
thx in advance
i sent an email to ableton maybe they will have a solution

reply from ableton

At this point, we have only the one model you got with your Push box. As long as you use a third-party AC adapter with the exact same specifications, there should not be any issues with it.

Please follow this link for the specifications, but more importantly, please have a look at the specifications on the AC adapter itself:
https://www.ableton.com/en/push/tech-specs/

aminoplacid
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:29 pm

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by aminoplacid » Fri Mar 18, 2016 5:33 pm

I think that if you just get a DC extension cord it should work in the UK. 2.5 mm x 5.5 mm is the size you want. There may be 3rd party plugs that have interchangeable barrels so just look for that size. This is what I found works http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00M85BIN ... ref=plSrch

I did have to trim a couple mm off of the plastic barrel on the plug end of the extension so it fit right and provided power but it works great. Also bought a super long USB cord so I can take the unit across the room away from the computer distraction.
Computer: MacBook Pro (2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM)
OS: Mac OSX 10.13.4
Peripherals: Allen & Heath ZED-10FX, Push 2, VoiceLive Touch 2, Pioneer DJ DDJ-SX2, Abstrakt Instruments Avalon

ash1
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:11 am

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by ash1 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 8:31 pm

hi i have ordered this one do you think this will work ok

http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B003OSZQGI/r ... 61_TE_item

aminoplacid
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:29 pm

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by aminoplacid » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:13 pm

I don't think it will. It's a 2.1 mm x 5.5 mm. You definitely need a 2.5 mm x 5.5 mm. I mistakenly ordered a 2.1 mm and it did not fit. I would cancel that order if you can.
Computer: MacBook Pro (2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM)
OS: Mac OSX 10.13.4
Peripherals: Allen & Heath ZED-10FX, Push 2, VoiceLive Touch 2, Pioneer DJ DDJ-SX2, Abstrakt Instruments Avalon

aminoplacid
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 7:29 pm

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by aminoplacid » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:15 pm

Computer: MacBook Pro (2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 SDRAM)
OS: Mac OSX 10.13.4
Peripherals: Allen & Heath ZED-10FX, Push 2, VoiceLive Touch 2, Pioneer DJ DDJ-SX2, Abstrakt Instruments Avalon

ash1
Posts: 195
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 9:11 am

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by ash1 » Fri Mar 18, 2016 10:22 pm

hi aminoplacid
i just changed the order many thanks

Leon Tricker
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:14 am
Location: Portsmouth, UK.

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by Leon Tricker » Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:13 pm

Joost wrote:Im looking for a second one because then i can keep one connected in my studio and the other next to my couch or liverig :)
Contact support. They supplied me with a second power supply and USB cable for free - I just had to pay the cost of postage. Unbelievable customer service!

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: Push 2 power supply with longer cable?

Post by v00d00ppl » Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:40 am

aminoplacid wrote:I don't think it will. It's a 2.1 mm x 5.5 mm. You definitely need a 2.5 mm x 5.5 mm. I mistakenly ordered a 2.1 mm and it did not fit. I would cancel that order if you can.

I did 2.5 X 5.5 and it doesn't work
SSL X Desk / Apollo Twin Solo / Sherman Restyler / Ensoniq EPS Classic / Analog Keys / Handsome Audio Zulu

Post Reply