Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
graphixsounds
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:02 pm

Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by graphixsounds » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:08 am

I cannot get Touchable running in Live 9.7

Touchable says "cannot connect to live" even though my settings are correct and my software is up to date.

Mac OS El Capitan 10.11.5

Live 9.7

Touchable 313 A

IPad Pro 9.7"// Touchable IOS version 3

is this an issue with the new touchable server? i see people describing the same problem on the touchable forums but no one has replied.

do firewalls get in the way of this sort of thing?

any ideas?

thanks

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1705
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by [jur] » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:21 am

It's working here, on El Capitan too.
Ableton Forum Moderator

yur2die4
Posts: 6421
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by yur2die4 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:28 am

I just tried it on Win 10. Latest touchable server. I don't have the latest iOS. Second to latest. 10.1 or something. And it worked for me.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4099
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:53 am

also working fine here on OS X 10.11.6 and Live 9.7.

i'm assuming you reinstalled the touchAble script and checked the MIDI settings after updating Live?

does touchAble on your iPad see the touchAble server your computer?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by swishniak » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:14 am

havent fired up touchable recently but i almost always have to restart the app on my ipad and log in to the wifi again to get it synced with live. after this its rock solid. . maybe helpful for you..

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Anyone have Touchable 3 working with 9.7?

Post by scheffkoch » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:19 am

...reinstall the script and choose touchable (again) as a controll surface in midi prefs...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Post Reply