LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
m:o
Posts: 1321
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 1:48 am
Location: Dreiländereck
Contact:

LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by m:o » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:04 am

I have a serious Problem here
After Updating to L10, all M4L Devices (3rd party and stock) have stopped working:

1. They produce no sound (e.g. DS synths) and forward no midi (e.g. MBase Editor)
2. The Gui of M4L Devices is acting weird. The Parameters are "freezed" could not be moved anymore.
Trying to turn Parameter 1, not moving -> Trying to turn parameter 2, not moving,-> BUT Parameter 1 jumps to new position...

Whats going on here? Anyone with the same problems?

Win7
Intel 4770K
RME UFX

Live 9 was rocksolid - no problems so far.
4770K/Live9Suite/Max4Live/Push/RME UFX/NordModularG2X/Machinedrum SPS1 UW/Elektron Analog Four/MBase11/Adam A7X

http://soundcloud.com/sphereandlowthing

Tonwelle
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by Tonwelle » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:36 pm

Same problem with M4L devices. Oscillot for instance behaves strange when turning pitch dial in Osc A. Seems thatMax 8 works different with the M4L dial when it was set to float. Another Problem with Phase Distortion Synth (see maxforlive.com): put the device into a midi track and remove ist: Live 10 immediately crashes!

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:46 pm

In the instances where it doesn't crash, right-click in the device titlebar and select "open Max window". Preferably with one of the DS synths.
Let us know if anything is printed in that window please.

Tonwelle
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Germany

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by Tonwelle » Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:59 pm

hoffman2k wrote:In the instances where it doesn't crash, right-click in the device titlebar and select "open Max window". Preferably with one of the DS synths.
Let us know if anything is printed in that window please.
When Oscillot is loaded there are some Messages:

eventintervall 2
refreshrate 30.0000000
script disconnect: connection not found

Beneficjenci
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 9:45 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by Beneficjenci » Sat Feb 10, 2018 6:48 pm

Same problem here - my max devices crash a project each time I put them on a track.... Win 10 x 64 here
Color My Sound
High quality online mixing
http://www.colormysound.com/en/index.html

hoffman2k
Posts: 14717
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by hoffman2k » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:18 am

Tonwelle wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:In the instances where it doesn't crash, right-click in the device titlebar and select "open Max window". Preferably with one of the DS synths.
Let us know if anything is printed in that window please.
When Oscillot is loaded there are some Messages:

eventintervall 2
refreshrate 30.0000000
script disconnect: connection not found
Those are normal/harmless. I get 2 more after that, related to the dict object.
I preferred the DS synth objects for the test, because they are "clean" when it comes to error messages.
In the case of m:o it seems like there should be a ton of errors coupled with his problem.

JAMM
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 8:03 pm

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by JAMM » Tue Feb 13, 2018 12:52 am

What does ableton support say about this problem?

i bought a few mfl devices so curious if MFL devices still working in 10

[tow]
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 10:50 am
Location: Ableton Headquarters

Re: LIVE 10 - M4L Devices do not work anymore

Post by [tow] » Mon Mar 05, 2018 2:00 pm

If you still have these problems and haven't done so, please directly contact Support with this problem. You can do this from within Live, "Get Support" from the Help menu, which creates a status report with data we'd need plus shows how you transfer this to us.

Post Reply