MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
GuidoPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:40 am

MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by GuidoPa » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:58 pm

Hi,

Some Max4L instruments show no parameters on Push 2 in Live 10

How can I map the parameters by myself so I can control the parameters of a M4L device true Push2?

I'm new to Max.

Greetings,

Guido

S4racen
Posts: 5291
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by S4racen » Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:50 am

The parameters need to be set to be Automated and Stored and have an Order Number, relatively easy but do the Max lessons first...

Cheers
D

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1885
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:55 am

In L10, you need to use the live.banks object.
Ableton Forum Moderator

GuidoPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:40 am

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by GuidoPa » Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:49 am

Ok, it will be the start of a Max4L study journey, who knows where it will bring me

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by StewD » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:28 am

[jur] wrote:In L10, you need to use the live.banks object.
Hi jur, for a relative newb to M4L can you explain a little how this works. I didn't find the live.banks documentation very helpful (I'm sure that's my ignorance, not the docs fault).

I have a device that I previously created in L9 that has 4 mapped live.dial objects. IN L9 these not only appear on the device in Live but show up on the Push 2. With L10 the device still works but I get a "No parameter mapped" message on the Push.

How does the live.bank object work with my existing device?

StewD
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:53 am

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by StewD » Sun Feb 18, 2018 5:40 am

I should learn to try first, ask later. Answered my own question in about 30 seconds :roll:

For anyone else asking ... If your mapping live.dials to the Push and just dealing with the one bank this is all I had to do.

1. add the live.banks object to your device in the editor
2. lock the device
3. double-click the live.banks object
4. click on the double-headed arrow below the 1 and select the first object to map (in my case my first live.dial)
5. repeat for the other objects

In this scenario, there's no need to even patch the live.banks object to anything.

Hope this helps.

GuidoPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:40 am

Re: MaxforLive 10/Push 2/parameters

Post by GuidoPa » Sun Feb 18, 2018 6:59 am

Thanks!

For newbies into Max like me these are a start:

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... e-Lesson-1


And 'see also' at the bottom of this page:

https://docs.cycling74.com/max5/refpage ... bject.html

Post Reply