Export MIDI issue

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Wed Mar 28, 2018 9:51 pm

I have problem with exporting MIDI clips. Even if a clip starts with empty measures (to say, nothing is recorded on it's start), the MIDI is exported from the first information, not from the beginning.
The problem is when I have multiple clips that must be synced. They all must start together, even if some clips don't have anything recorded in the first measures. MIDI can include empty measures.

How to solve that?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by H20nly » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:30 pm

you could mix the midi tracks down to audio.

Da hand
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Da hand » Thu Mar 29, 2018 4:49 am

Just a question, are you exporting the MIDI clip to re-import it back into Live (for example into another project) or is to then use the MIDI notes in other software?

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Thu Mar 29, 2018 5:50 am

I need to export MIDI in order to import it in another sequencer, in my case Logic X.

Do you get the same result when exporting?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by McAnix » Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:49 am

Are you exporting from session view? Maybe a drag clip into arrangement view and set your export bracket.

See if that works?

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Thu Mar 29, 2018 7:54 am

I am working in Arrangement view, using the export command.
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

Da hand
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Da hand » Thu Mar 29, 2018 9:30 am

8E wrote:I need to export MIDI in order to import it in another sequencer, in my case Logic X.

Do you get the same result when exporting?
Unfortunately, I can't check at this moment, but can do so tomorrow.

However, if it's not working for you, the workaround would be to place a note at the start of each MIDI clip as a marker - a note like c-2 or g8 that you know is not part of the song - before you export from Live. That will keep your spacing (as you said the MIDI is exported from the first information) and then you can get rid of those notes from each clip once you import them into Logic.

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Thu Mar 29, 2018 10:57 am

Yes, that is my current workaround. However, sometimes I forget it, and than keep working wrongly...
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

Da hand
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Da hand » Fri Mar 30, 2018 5:55 am

So I just checked and it worked for me. The empty space in the MIDI clip before the notes - I left a few empty measures for good measure ( :mrgreen: ) - and the space was exported.

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:47 am

Da hand wrote:So I just checked and it worked for me. The empty space in the MIDI clip before the notes - I left a few empty measures for good measure ( :mrgreen: ) - and the space was exported.
Are you 100% sure no other MIDI data was active before notes?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:49 am

I really think the only way to is to record live via the MIDI bus. Exports are 96 ppq as if it's 1990. 480 ppq is really the minimum to maintain live performances.
Make some music!

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:01 am

Stromkraft wrote:I really think the only way to is to record live via the MIDI bus. Exports are 96 ppq as if it's 1990. 480 ppq is really the minimum to maintain live performances.
Sorry, I don't understand? Is the right topic?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

Da hand
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Da hand » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:03 am

8E wrote:
Da hand wrote:So I just checked and it worked for me. The empty space in the MIDI clip before the notes - I left a few empty measures for good measure ( :mrgreen: ) - and the space was exported.
Are you 100% sure no other MIDI data was active before notes?
I created a MIDI clip in one of the Arrangement View's MIDI tracks and I only added notes to the MIDI clip, I didn't add anything else. Then I simply right clicked on the MIDI clip and exported. Is that what you are asking?

One thing that did happen to the file, is that the export did cut out the empty space after the MIDI notes. SO it did get shorter, but only on the "end side", not the "beginning side".

Also, I was checking the final result be re-importing the exported MIDI file back into Live. Did you by chance check if the behaviour is the same when you import that exported MIDI file back into to Live vs into Logic? Just wondering if there is something extra being read by Live and not by Logic for an export made by Live.

8E
Posts: 350
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by 8E » Fri Mar 30, 2018 12:20 pm

Da hand wrote:
I created a MIDI clip in one of the Arrangement View's MIDI tracks and I only added notes to the MIDI clip, I didn't add anything else. Then I simply right clicked on the MIDI clip and exported. Is that what you are asking?
Ah, you are right.
That must be an issue with Logic than. I have opened in another notation/sequencers and indeed it is exported correctly.
Thanks for your help.
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.6 + Push 1

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Export MIDI issue

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Mar 30, 2018 3:36 pm

8E wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:I really think the only way to is to record live via the MIDI bus. Exports are 96 ppq as if it's 1990. 480 ppq is really the minimum to maintain live performances.
Sorry, I don't understand? Is the right topic?
I meant that a potentially better way to move MIDI into another DAW is to send it out over the MIDI bus and record the MIDI directly into the other DAW when in sync. This will maintain minute timing. To be able to do this requires a good set up (and both DAWs obviously), but when needed it beats exporting.

MIDI Exports as they are now are limited to 96ppq. I think that's too crude for resolution, at least if you record MIDI from live performances, which I do.
Last edited by Stromkraft on Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Make some music!

Post Reply