Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
diaseis
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:14 pm

Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by diaseis » Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:10 pm

Hi !
I know this subject has been tackled several time but it was long time ago using Midi Ox. However, I think it is not updated anymore so I found LoopMidi (http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software/loopmidi.html) which seems much more modern.

The problem is that when I create an automation of 8 bars from 0 to 127, the whole automation is not played. First it reads the first bar, then goes back to the beginning and then reads tghe six first bars and restart.

Here is what I did :
* in loopMidi, I created a midi port called "TempoAutomation".
* in the preferences, I checked remote for the input of TempoAutomation and track for the output
* I created a midi track and an automation on CC119 and link the output to TempoAutomation
* I played the automation then pressed the MIDI button then the tempo button

The tempo does automate but the automztion does not go until the end.

Any idea?

Thank you
Ableton Live 10 64bits, Push 2, Windows 10

diaseis
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by diaseis » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:55 pm

A little bump :)
Ableton Live 10 64bits, Push 2, Windows 10

diaseis
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by diaseis » Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:54 pm

Nobody? :?:
Ableton Live 10 64bits, Push 2, Windows 10

pottering
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by pottering » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:30 pm

Your post is too confusing and with too many factors, no idea what your problem could be.

silentio246
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by silentio246 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:39 pm

Hello,
i`m using loopmidi for the same purpose, and it works for me.
This is what I do (nearly the same as you did):

1. LIVE Preferences: Activate REMOTE-Input on port: loopmidi
2. LIVE Preferences: Activate TRACK-Output on port: loopmidi
3. Program the tempo indicator in LIVE (top left, next to TAP) from another software (in my case it`s BIDULE)
with the CC I want.
4. Make a midi clip with the CC data, out to loopmidi -> Automation!

I have learned, it is better to program the remote stuff from extern (hard- or software) than from inside LIVE, because there CAN go something wrong.
Have you checked the midi remote list (in midi remote mode, on the left, where the browser is) in case there is a wrong automation?
The wrong ones can be deleted.

Hope that helps!
Greetings

(LIVE9 Suite 64bit, Bidule, Fujitsu Celsius H760 Core i5-6440HQ, 64 Gb RAM)
(Windows 10 64bit, LIVE9 Suite 64bit, Bidule 64bit, Komplete 12,Kore2, Fujitsu Celsius H760 Core i5-6440HQ, 64 Gb RAM, RME Multiface/Digiface)

silentio246
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2017 2:31 pm

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by silentio246 » Wed Nov 28, 2018 11:09 pm

Hello again,

I`ve found a video, which explains it very well:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4T1Vv2RN_ew
Except: in Preferences for the input you need only REMOTE, and the output only TRACK.

This is another explanation:
https://music.tutsplus.com/tutorials/qu ... audio-7114

Good Luck!
(Windows 10 64bit, LIVE9 Suite 64bit, Bidule 64bit, Komplete 12,Kore2, Fujitsu Celsius H760 Core i5-6440HQ, 64 Gb RAM, RME Multiface/Digiface)

diaseis
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: Create tempo automation in session using LoopMidi

Post by diaseis » Fri Nov 30, 2018 3:45 pm

Thank you !
:P
Ableton Live 10 64bits, Push 2, Windows 10

Post Reply