m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Questions and discussion about building and using Max for Live devices
Post Reply
lectro
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 9:20 am

m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by lectro » Sat Jan 05, 2019 8:13 pm

Does anybody else have this problem?
OSC TouchOSC device does not remember OSC address setting when I reopen a live set.
Any solutions will be great..

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jan 05, 2019 8:33 pm

First off, what does the Max Window say? (right-click device title-bar > Open Max Window)

lectro
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 9:20 am

Re: m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by lectro » Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:05 pm

Hi hoffman2k, Cheers for the reply.
It is showing this?
Image

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:18 pm

The original developer may need to help you here, but that error is usually the cause of using loadmess/loadbang instead of live.thisdevice. Loadbang goes at the beginning of loading everything. Live.thisdevice bangs when all parameters and stored values are loaded.
Its also better to have one device that bangs at the start instead of multiple.

lectro
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 9:20 am

Re: m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by lectro » Sat Jan 05, 2019 9:30 pm

Cheers, I will try the developer.
I am very new to this. so don't have a clue to whats going on.
Thanks again for your help

hoffman2k
Posts: 14692
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: m4l Connection kit OSC TouchOSC bug, Maybe

Post by hoffman2k » Sat Jan 05, 2019 10:32 pm

Had a quick look, forgot I got it installed.
I think the cause of your issue is that the developer used multiple instances of live.thisdevice. There are subpatches that load before the top part is executed, because objects load right to left, not top to bottom.
I may have it backwards that loadbang precedes live.thisdevice.
Anyway, it isn't a quick fix.

Post Reply