Waves plugins

Discussion of anything not related to audio or music production
Post Reply
sporkles
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Waves plugins

Post by sporkles » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:46 pm

Am I missing something here, or are Waves plugins the most asinine thing ever? I'm not talking about the plugins as such, but the way they're hidden behind the "WaveShell" name in Live's browser (and the fact that the Waves installer app doesn't even let you pick the install location).

Utterly idiotic. They should capitalise the 'h' instead: WavesHell.

Image

Mark Williams
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Waves plugins

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:40 pm

Its the way they are, get used to it. Just wait til you have 6 Waveshells to go throu lol.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, MircoFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

TLW
Posts: 804
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Waves plugins

Post by TLW » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:56 pm

Once in a while, when I get sufficiently irritated at searching multiple Waves shells for a plugin, I restore sanity by uninstalling all my Waves stuff then reinstalling it.
Live 10 Suite, 2020 27" iMac, 3.6 GHz i9, MacOS Catalina, RME UFX, assorted synths, guitars and stuff.

Mark Williams
Posts: 380
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Waves plugins

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Apr 23, 2019 6:18 am

As a Waves Beta tester its worse, during Beta, the stuff being tested is in separate waveshell, once tested its moved to a regular Waveshell, sometimes causes havoc with NI's KK & Maschine.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, NDLR, Bass Station2, MircoFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

jestermgee
Posts: 3979
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Waves plugins

Post by jestermgee » Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:15 am

Ive personally wrapped every waves effect (and most my others) into racks which I put in folders to find them much easier and forget the plugin menu. Nothing worse than thinking "i'll try a different compressor today" only to have 20 locations to look and test with, you end up just using glue all the time.

Gregwaah
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 7:13 am

Re: Waves plugins

Post by Gregwaah » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:02 am

Thank goodness for VST3 then, all Waves plugins are in one folder.

sporkles
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: Waves plugins

Post by sporkles » Tue Apr 23, 2019 2:01 pm

I'll admit that the problem is pretty marginal in Live 10, as you can add a colour label to the individual units inside the shell, but I still find it rather silly.

Post Reply