Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Sierrah's
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Sierrah's » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:23 pm

Admittedly I haven't fired up Live in a bit but the last time I did, PluginAutoPopulateThreshold wasn't working. Anyone know what's up?
Live 10 Suite / Push 2

phyxia
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:30 am

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by phyxia » Sat Aug 10, 2019 8:21 am

tried -1 and 128. neither of them populated the plugin parameter panel automatically. Does anyone know if this is fixed in recent betas?

S4racen
Posts: 5217
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by S4racen » Sat Aug 10, 2019 11:44 am

No this isn't fixed.... Keep canvassing support@ableton.com to let them know it needs fixing!

Cheers
D

Tarekith
Posts: 17343
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Tarekith » Sat Aug 10, 2019 4:11 pm

This was an experimental feature from I believe Live 6, and has since been removed. Please keep in mind that options.txt features are not fully supported, and can be removed at any time.

Sierrah's
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Sierrah's » Sat Aug 10, 2019 6:24 pm

So much time dialing in Preditor2 down the drain. Bummer. Maybe it’ll become a preference option. Fingers crossed.
Live 10 Suite / Push 2

Tarekith
Posts: 17343
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Tarekith » Sat Aug 10, 2019 6:58 pm

I highly doubt it to be honest. Give how complex things like racks with multiple lanes becomes, there's really no easy way to display multiple plug ins in on a single track easily.

doubleUG
Posts: 133
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:19 am

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by doubleUG » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:10 pm

it works here with vst2 plugins, but not with vst3 plugins
copy the text, open Max/Msp > File > New form Clipboard
https://docs.cycling74.com/max5/vignett ... tches.html

https://soundcloud.com/doubleUG

Sierrah's
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Sierrah's » Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:54 pm

doubleUG wrote:
Sun Aug 11, 2019 3:10 pm
it works here with vst2 plugins, but not with vst3 plugins
No way! AU do NOT work.
Live 10 Suite / Push 2

miyaru
Posts: 726
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by miyaru » Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:07 am

I contacted support a short time ago about this. They told me, it has no priority to fix for them, as it is an extra thing in Ableton. If it works, you're lucky, and otherwhise you have no luck........ It is not a core functionality of Live, so you can't demand it will work.

I find it a good functionality, but with me it won't work either. Just installed Win 10 again, and Live - but still it doesn't work.

I think they gonna let it die....... and hope we forget about it........ :|
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by scheffkoch » Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:44 pm

...would that mean that it solely depends on the vst manufacturer if and how many plugin parameters are exposed?...

...i might found a workaround in regard to arturia plugins (maybe it works for others too):

- set autopopulatethreshold to 128
- create a preset playlist
- switch to a preset
...and voila...you can see parameters on push...
...you could then save this as the standard configuration for the plugin...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Sierrah's
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Sierrah's » Mon Aug 12, 2019 5:18 pm

scheffkoch wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:44 pm
- create a preset playlist
What is this?
Live 10 Suite / Push 2

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by scheffkoch » Tue Aug 13, 2019 8:48 am

...this can be done within a plugin...you can group your favorite presets and switch from one to another via a midi program change command...they're named "playlist" by arturia, for native instruments plugins it's called "program list"...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Alfonx
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:21 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Alfonx » Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:11 pm

I did not know this great option :) :) :)
So i tried now with Ableton Live 10.1.1 Suite on Windows 10 with "-_PluginAutoPopulateThreshold=128"

No automapping:
- NI Massive
- Sylenth1
- Synthmaster one
- Synthmaster 2
- Kairatune
- Synth1
- Beatzille
- Dexed
- iZotope Iris 2
- Loom
- Kontakt (player)
- Reaktor 6
- Repro-1
- RVK-808
- Syntronik
- VacuumPro


When i open up these VSTs all parameters (in many BANKS, Bank 1, Bank 2, ...) are showing up with "readable names" in my push 2 display :D
- Podolski (u-he)
- obxd
- PG-8X
- neon
- Phasis
- Replika
- Repro-5
- Solid Bus Comp
- Supercharger
- TAL-Elek7ro-II
- TAL-U-No-62
- TAL-Vocoder-2
- TripleCheese
- TX16W (but awful names: PARAM001..PARAM030...)
- TyrellN6
- steinberg vb1
- WaveSynthPlug
- Zampler-RX
- Zebralette

- Hybrid: just a few parameters (6) are mapped.


It would be wonderful to have better "out of the box" support for controlling VST-Parameters by Push (like NI Komplete Kontrol)...
Loves Mashups!
Boom Bap/Oldschool, D-Trance/Hardtrance X-Plosion, House, 80s-90s Pop.
Mac & PC. Ableton Live 10 Suite & REAPER, Push 2, EMU X-Board 49, ESI Juli@

Sierrah's
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2018 8:57 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Sierrah's » Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:44 pm

Alfonx wrote:
Wed Sep 18, 2019 7:11 pm
It would be wonderful to have better "out of the box" support for controlling VST-Parameters by Push (like NI Komplete Kontrol)...
Preditor 2 (https://isotonikstudios.com/product/pre ... g-utility/) is great for this but unfortunately heavily relied on pluginautopopulate. :(
Live 10 Suite / Push 2

Alfonx
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2016 8:21 pm

Re: Options.txt. PluginAutoPopulateThreshold in 10.1?

Post by Alfonx » Thu Sep 19, 2019 7:21 pm

Sierrah's wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 6:44 pm
Preditor 2 (https://isotonikstudios.com/product/pre ... g-utility/) is great for this but unfortunately heavily relied on pluginautopopulate. :(
Oh - thats nice! Very mighty. But for me it is insecure .... this software is using functions which can be turned off by Ableton anytime.....
Hm.... I found absolute nothing about this Software via google.
No Youtube Video/Tutorial - no tests from music websites....


:idea: I've been thinking for a few days, which solution should I use in the future for easily control my VSTs.
I recently bought the Keyboard Native Instruments Komplete M32 which is great. I like the Browser in KK (Komplete Kontrol) with preview-sounds. But the parameters of a VST mapped via KK are not displayed in Push.
Parameters that I have mapped in live will not be displayed in KK.

It's a mess....
Loves Mashups!
Boom Bap/Oldschool, D-Trance/Hardtrance X-Plosion, House, 80s-90s Pop.
Mac & PC. Ableton Live 10 Suite & REAPER, Push 2, EMU X-Board 49, ESI Juli@

Post Reply