Latency....

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Dallon426
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:08 pm

Latency....

Post by Dallon426 » Sun Sep 22, 2019 8:52 pm

Hi, I have a UAD Arrow and have not latency problems on cubase while recording most midi and audio. I usually keep my buffers at 128 in Cubase 10.
However in Ableton I cannot use anything under 256 without crackle and Pop. Ableton says my PC is only at 27 percent in the current project which only has a couple of tracks. Are there any other settings I am missing? My PC can handle everything I throw at it. Intel i7 8700, 16GB ram, 1 TB NVME drive.
Thing runs flawless in Cubase.... I am not sure what it is not so great in Ableton. My RTL (Round trip Latency is excellent with the UAD Arrow)
Thanks

Abdul Bahi
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue May 21, 2019 7:35 am

Re: Latency....

Post by Abdul Bahi » Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:43 pm

hmm, make sure that the track is set to "off" in the i/o. And on top of that you need to turn on "reduced latency" option in the "options" panel at the left top of the screen ;)

Dallon426
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Latency....

Post by Dallon426 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:12 am

Abdul Bahi wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:43 pm
hmm, make sure that the track is set to "off" in the i/o. And on top of that you need to turn on "reduced latency" option in the "options" panel at the left top of the screen ;)
When you refer to the track is set to off, are you talking about the Monitor? I usually keep it on auto. But I will try with Off. Anything else I am missing?
It is very strange because my audio engine meter in the top right hand corner in live is at 20 percent. CPU on my PC is at 10 percent and ram at 44 percent
with this current project. Like I said, I can run A LOT more vst instruments and sounds in Cubase at 64 and 128 and have no hiccups.
Something must be off with Live's audio engine...... Or Ableton should really work on an ASIO guard or something. I usually turn Cubase Asio guard to normal.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Latency....

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:26 am

because of the way that Live is designed to work it simply is heavier on CPU than any well-designed linear DAW. the other DAW that works like Live is Bitwig Studio and its CPU use is comparable to Live's...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Dallon426
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Latency....

Post by Dallon426 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:49 am

MY CPU is only at 35 percent percent on the current project and lots of snack crackle pops unless I take the buffer settings to 256

Dallon426
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Latency....

Post by Dallon426 » Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:15 am

Same issue.
Anyone else using uad producía with live?

How is your performance?

jestermgee
Posts: 3895
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Latency....

Post by jestermgee » Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:26 am

I've noticed Live being a little more finicky with resources lately than a few years ago myself where I can get crackles and pops one day but it's fine the next.

Some things to try which have helped me before:
- Check your power profile is set to Max (100%) for your CPU so it doesn't throttle
- Check your USB power profile settings are not set to sleep
- try swap your audio interface to a different USB port. If you use a tower PC then sometimes you may have several USB chipsets handling different ports and some work better than others. I have my audio interface connected directly to a dedicated port and have issues with pops and clicks sometimes if I connect my USB hub to certain ports that must be using the same controller. Same as my audio interface doesn't like certain ports either.
- Kill all tasks you don't need such as Chrome, Dropbox sync etc... I personally use a script to kill and reload processes when I load Live

randi
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:03 am

Re: Latency....

Post by randi » Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:45 pm

i use fullthrottleoverride to automatically switch to full power when using Live, otherwise it crackles really early (because of cpu up-, downscaling).

Dallon426
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 2:08 pm

Re: Latency....

Post by Dallon426 » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:48 pm

randi wrote:
Tue Oct 08, 2019 6:45 pm
i use fullthrottleoverride to automatically switch to full power when using Live, otherwise it crackles really early (because of cpu up-, downscaling).
Did not work :/

ricardusk
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 10:55 pm

Re: Latency....

Post by ricardusk » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:44 am

Dallon426 wrote:
Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:15 am
Same issue.
Anyone else using uad producía with live?
How is your performance?
I have a UAD Apollo 8 but no problems

Post Reply