problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Post by martin808 » Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:01 am

I bought an echo indigo i/o card yesterday. came home installed it as instructed. fine. it seemed to be working well. loaded up reason and had a little play around. sounds great. really impressed with the sound quality and loudness.

opened up live and things are not so good. it loads up my sets fine and plays the the track but the interface keeps sticking and freezing. pop down menus are sticking and it takes ages to navigate about.. I have to hover the mouse over any object for a few seconds before it will let me click it. this happens even when a blank set is loaded or a full set is loaded. I tried the latest beta and its doing the same. i even tried it in live4 and it's the same. but every other piece of software works fine. reason is working no problems at all and no problems with reaktor standalone.

If i take the indigo out, live will work fine on the onboard s/card but as soon as its in live goes to shit. I sat for about 8 hours last night searching for answers and now i'm completely stuck.

I've installed the latest drivers for the soundcard and the cardbus. i've uninstalled and re-installed live i even tried the echo ene utility but it says it doesn't find any appropriate cardbus chipsets. now i'm just completely stumped.

it's pretty annoying all my other software is working fine except live 4 and 5.
can anyone help?

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by martin808 » Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:03 am

should have mentioned. It's a PC laptop pentium4 3.2ghz 1024mb RAM. I also have a edirol pcr1 usb soundcard and live works fine with this.

DJ VAKIS
Posts: 2084
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 7:26 am
Location: MUNICH-GERMANY
Contact:

Post by DJ VAKIS » Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:07 am

martin808 wrote:should have mentioned. It's a PC laptop pentium4 3.2ghz 1024mb RAM. I also have a edirol pcr1 usb soundcard and live works fine with this.
Make sure you have the latest drivers.you can download from the echo web.
I had the same problem but when i download the latest drivers the problem fixed.
I am on mac.
http://www.myspace.com/djvakis
http://mix2r.fm/audio/user/221


----------------------------------------
MacBookPro 13" Core 2 Duo 2.26Ghz 2GB
Live 8 -Operator -Sampler
AKAI LPD8-GENELEC 1029A-iPhone runing TouchOSC.

wilxon
Posts: 1256
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:24 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Post by wilxon » Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:27 am

What other software are you using?

Is it just itunes/ mediaplayer etc etc or i the other software cubase or reason etc etc?

I had a similar problem with the Indigo DJ, worked fine with itunes but not cubase, live, kontact, and reaktor. Turned out i needed to stick a knife down the end of the card and slide a peice of tape into it because some earlier versions of the echo indigo had a slight desighn fault.

Contact Echo and tell them.

I sent mine back because i bought a new laptop a few weeks after i got the indigo and it turned out to be incompatible with me laptop.

wilxon
Posts: 1256
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:24 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Post by wilxon » Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:27 am

which is a shame because the indigo DJ sounds great.

wilxon
Posts: 1256
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:24 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Post by wilxon » Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:32 am

That reminds me, i have an E-mu 1616m now.

When i am using the cardbus on its own occasionally (usually in the middle of a live set) i get a noise which sounds like someone has just whacked the grid on beatrepeat up to 32/64 for about half a second, and then it does it again about 5 seconds after.

At first i thought it was Live, but it does happen in cubase as well, although it doesnt happen as often now Live 5.2 is installed.

Does this happen to anybody else?

Thanks

Tarekith
Posts: 17452
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Mon Jul 10, 2006 11:17 am

Does your laptop have an ENE cardbus? Echo has a little utility on their site to fix issues with this brand of cardbus slot.

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by martin808 » Mon Jul 10, 2006 3:58 pm

it seems to work ok with reaktor and reason. It sounds great in fact.

I just realised if i have the task manager open the cpu usage jumps up to 100% as soon as i put the card in and drops straight back down when i take it out.

I tried the ene utility but its saying no appropriate cardbus or something. its a texas instruments cardbus.

wilxon
Posts: 1256
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 10:24 am
Location: North Wales
Contact:

Post by wilxon » Mon Jul 10, 2006 4:02 pm

That is excactly what happened with my second laptop. Dolphin music just told me it was incompatible and they took it back and offered me the emu 1616m.

Speak to echo though, they will send you a diagram of what to do.

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by martin808 » Mon Jul 10, 2006 4:11 pm

thanks. i'm contacting their support now.

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Post by martin808 » Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:10 pm

urgh, echo support said the card was faulty so i took it back to the shop and got a replacement. it's still the same!

could it be a bad batch of indigos? the guy in the shop said he'd heard of a bad batch before.

or is it a bad laptop?

futech
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 2:42 pm

Re: problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Post by futech » Mon Oct 29, 2012 11:35 am

I did three things that solved this problem for me. Not sure which one solved it though.

1) Enabled Power Management on USB ports.

2) Enabled Power Management in BIOS, and Intel Speed Step as well.

3) Uninstalled ASIO4ALL (I think this was the issue).

Works now, and I'm a happy bunny :)

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Re: problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Post by martin808 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 12:48 pm

6 years, 3 laptops and 2 soundcards later I get an answer :)

Thanks man. :D

futech
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 2:42 pm

Re: problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Post by futech » Mon Oct 29, 2012 1:43 pm

Well, honestly I wasn't holdin out on ya man - only figured it out myself four hours ago lol..

Hope it worked for you, and sorts it for others that have the same problem - glad I could help :D

PS. those little Echos rock, dead handy for the performing man about town :D

martin808
Posts: 584
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 2:09 pm
Location: Glasgow
Contact:

Re: problem with live and echo indigo on PC

Post by martin808 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:56 pm

Haha yeah, I have a I/o express card and an echo audiofire 2 now. I think they're great.

Post Reply