[4699] stop button doesn't return to zero.

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

[4699] stop button doesn't return to zero.

Post by GUY SMILEY » Mon Feb 09, 2009 8:59 pm

The stop button doesn't seem to return the cursor to zero if clicked twice.. unless the marker is placed manually somewhere along the time line.
It used to ?

logman
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:43 am

It used to...

Post by logman » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:03 pm

This has changed in the windows 8 beta too.

logman
Posts: 149
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:43 am

Post by logman » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:21 pm

It even says so in the Info view: "[Double-click] Stop and return song position to 1.1.1"

UKRuss
Posts: 5044
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Post by UKRuss » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:22 pm

cool. I just logged on to post that up, no double ckick to zero.

db91977
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 6:55 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Post by db91977 » Mon Feb 09, 2009 9:30 pm

Yes, same thing happens on my system.

Here's an interesting variation of your bug:

1. Start and stop Play with the Space Bar or the Play & Stop buttons
2. Double-click the Stop button. it does not go back to 1:1:1
3. Tab key twice to switch to Session View and back to Arrangement View. The flashing Insert Marker shows up at 1:1:1
4. Double-clicking on the Stop button still does not make the Arrangement Position go back to 1:1:1
5. Tab key twice again. Then, move the Flashing Insert Marker with the L/R arrow keys.
6. Double-clicking on the Stop button now DOES set the Arrangement Position to 1:1:1

This seems to have something to do with the mouse focus going away from the Arrangement View. But it only seems to occur when the initial playback is from 1:1:1. If I set the Arrangement Position marker to 5:1:1, for example, and start/stop the playback with the Space Bar, I can reset the Arrangement Position back to 1:1:1 by double-clicking the Stop button.

--Doug

sparklepuff
Posts: 3300
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:54 am
Location: Brooklyn

Post by sparklepuff » Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:32 am

Just got home to try this out on my Mac Pro. Not only does the mouse not work to return the transport to 1.1.1, neither does hitting the stop button on my Remote SL, so it's not just mouse clicks.
Guitar | Synths | Samplers | Ableton @ Phantogram & Big Grams

heavensdaw
Posts: 1825
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:01 pm
Location: inbetween the inbetween

Post by heavensdaw » Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:57 pm

sparklepuff wrote:Just got home to try this out on my Mac Pro. Not only does the mouse not work to return the transport to 1.1.1, neither does hitting the stop button on my Remote SL, so it's not just mouse clicks.
Same here.

Hd

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Wed Feb 11, 2009 11:01 pm

Same here.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:02 pm

An another variation.
With my controller emulating the Mackie Control for the transport:
Hit play. Hit stop. (Hit stop one more time still doesn't return to 1.1.1).
Hit forward, this always put the transport (whatever its currently position is) to 1.2.1 !!
Now if you hit stop it returns to 1.1.1
Reward doesn't work.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Tarekith
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:22 pm

Just anothr person confirmin this one.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering

bland_handl
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:08 am
Location: sydney

Post by bland_handl » Thu Feb 12, 2009 11:55 pm

was just about to post the same thing...

some more info:

double-stop WILL work if a clip in arrange has been selected first
double-stop WILL work when the Arrangement Playback Position cursor is on (or has been set to) a grid-line

it WON'T work when the Arrangement Playback Position cursor is already at 1.1.1
(including when triggering in session)

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Post by 3dot... » Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:09 pm

fixed for me in b9
Image

Tarekith
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Post by Tarekith » Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:40 pm

Still happening in b9 for me.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering

bulo
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:57 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Post by bulo » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:02 pm

Still in b09 for me also.
My tongue spits english like a frog and my head is currently searching for a comprehensive language.
And I shit here

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Post by Amaury » Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:09 pm

Hi,

As far as it's identified, this is a pretty harmless bug, cosmetic if you like: if it happens that the insertion mark is on the 1.1.1., start playback, stop playback. The black line that indicates stays where you stopped the playback as expected.

What should then happen when double clicking the Stop button in the transport, is that the black playhead would disappear. It doesn't. But if you start the playback again, it starts from 1.1.1., as expected, because the insertion mark is still there.

If the insertion mark is anywhere else than 1.1.1., double clicking on the stop button does work, it resets the insertion mark to 1.1.1.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

Post Reply