Automap - Kill me now!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Swordfish
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:12 am

Automap - Kill me now!

Post by Swordfish » Mon Jan 25, 2010 11:48 am

Oh god I hate automap.

I got a new SLmk2 today...installed automap. 10 hours later nothing works. I managed to map a VST nicely- in a brand new ableton project, but now none of my older projects open. They get to "samples 100% loaded" and then hang. Plus automap seems to slow down adding live plugins to empty projects - there is a 5 second wait time compared to the instant drag and drop before Automat was installed. I cant even get it to work with any ableton devices - the ableton template is loaded but the knobs dont respond. Its driven me mad enough to post it all on here....

Does anyone use this effectively in live on OSX?

Any ideas?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14694
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:00 pm

You need the latest Live beta for Mk2 support. As it is a different Control Surface as far as Live is aware.
Alex wrote:Changes from Live 8.1.2b2 to Live 8.1.2b3


Improvements

Support for the MKII version of Novation's Remote SL MIDI surface controller.

supamonsta
Posts: 2621
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 7:31 pm
Location: The Lounge
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by supamonsta » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:02 pm

Does anyone use this effectively in live on OSX?
not that I know.

Hate it myself too, just selling my nocturn.

(waiting for my mackie C4 to be delivered... wow wow wow )

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by GUY SMILEY » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:09 pm

Swordfish wrote: Does anyone use this effectively in live on OSX?
I'm using the old version of the remote sl (and launchpad) and it works really nicely. I went through a period of hating it as well, but support at novation were really helpful, and now I couldn't do without it.
OSX Snow Leopard

Swordfish
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 2:12 am

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by Swordfish » Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:18 pm

ok....I installed 8.1, removed all automapped plugins, had a forced restart and now I can actually open projects AND control ableton plugins (!!!!). Can someone tell me if Automap can be mapped for ableton plugins - so everytime I bring up eq8 the plugin's controls are there, waiting on the hardware - in a well mapped sensible layout...? At the moment only the top 8 encoders work and the layout is slower than if I used the mouse....

feeling better about this thing...slightly.

mrsakitumi
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by mrsakitumi » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:03 pm

check out guille's script for Nocturn:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122831

it's awesome.
...and it's mr sakitumi (too late to change profile name)...damn
LIVE, DS lite, a tambourine, tape recorder.
http://www.soundcloud.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.facebook.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.youtube.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.twitter.com/mrsakitumi

GUY SMILEY
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:35 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by GUY SMILEY » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:38 pm

Swordfish wrote:ok....I installed 8.1, removed all automapped plugins, had a forced restart and now I can actually open projects AND control ableton plugins (!!!!). Can someone tell me if Automap can be mapped for ableton plugins - so everytime I bring up eq8 the plugin's controls are there, waiting on the hardware - in a well mapped sensible layout...? At the moment only the top 8 encoders work and the layout is slower than if I used the mouse....

feeling better about this thing...slightly.

no i'm afraid not. you can use the macro knobs, and the default automap setting for ableton, but nothing like what you can acheive with third party plugs

Bizon
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Location: Calgary

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by Bizon » Mon Jan 25, 2010 3:59 pm

mrsakitumi wrote:check out guille's script for Nocturn:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122831

it's awesome.
I will be buying an MKII pretty soon here but I did not realize this script could be used with it. Will it work?

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by 33tetragammon » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:08 pm

Bizon wrote:
mrsakitumi wrote:check out guille's script for Nocturn:

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122831

it's awesome.
I will be buying an MKII pretty soon here but I did not realize this script could be used with it. Will it work?
i think not,because it's a script for Nocturn,NOT for the Remote sl mk 2(or did you mean the nocturn keyboard version?)

Bizon
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 6:51 pm
Location: Calgary

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by Bizon » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:15 pm

Bizon wrote: I will be buying an MKII pretty soon here but I did not realize this script could be used with it. Will it work?

i think not,because it's a script for Nocturn,NOT for the Remote sl mk 2(or did you mean the nocturn keyboard version?)
I meant the 49 key SL MKII

mrsakitumi
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 1:16 pm
Location: South Africa

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by mrsakitumi » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:37 pm

I'm using the script with the standard/original Nocturn controller.
Don't think it was written with the others (SL's) in mind.
...and it's mr sakitumi (too late to change profile name)...damn
LIVE, DS lite, a tambourine, tape recorder.
http://www.soundcloud.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.facebook.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.youtube.com/mrsakitumi
http://www.twitter.com/mrsakitumi

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by 33tetragammon » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:13 pm

Bizon wrote:
Bizon wrote: I will be buying an MKII pretty soon here but I did not realize this script could be used with it. Will it work?

i think not,because it's a script for Nocturn,NOT for the Remote sl mk 2(or did you mean the nocturn keyboard version?)
I meant the 49 key SL MKII
then it won't work i guess.

The Northern Contingent
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:37 pm

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by The Northern Contingent » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:35 pm

I've just sold my Sl MkII after about six months of owning it. I just didn't use it. Automap was a pain and the controls felt like those on the flimsiest of keyboards - not one of £250-300. I learned my lesson the hard way - a cheap, well built MIDI controller will do exactly the same job with the minimum of fuss. Activate MIDI mapping in Ableton, click, click, done.

Unless of course you're using Maschine. Which is in a different galaxy entirely.

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by djsynchro » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:37 pm

It just works

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: Automap - Kill me now!

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Mon Jan 25, 2010 8:48 pm

90% of posts that talk about automap not working properly are from people who simply have not read the short manual section on DAW setup and haven't set the necessary ports in Ableton's preferences, or from people who don't understand the different between automap universal and Ableton's instant mapping (Sometimes called 'automap' as well which is confusing). Not saying that's the case with the OP though, that might have been a needed update. However I used the mkII normally before the latest beta so I didn't understand that improvement.

I've had a couple problems which eventually got fixed and there are a couple things I don't like about how it works now (like only one lcd value updating at a time), but generally it has been the best hardware control of software I've ever seen, besides Maschine.

However, I recently got an SL25 mkII for home (I keep my SL61 mkI at the studio), and while there are some things I like about it, like the new pads and the smooth encoders with LED rings), there are equally as many things I don't like about it. Hate that they took away a screen. And I don't like the touch sensitivty much, it's annoying. But I think I can turn that off... haven't tried. My real problem is that the templates I made on the SL mkI don't load properly on the mkII. Parameters are shifted or missing, so I don't know what's up with that. I've emailed support so hopefully they send a sensible solution or fix it. I'm not about to remake all my templates.

I wish I could just have the smooth encoders with LED rings from the mkII on the mkI, but oh well. Still love my 61mkI. Mix it with Kore, and the two together are awesome.
Professional Shark Jumper.

Post Reply