MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:40 pm

I'm trying to drop some MP3s of original material created by a friend onto a Live track and I get "...may be corrupt or not licensed." The files play in iTunes so I know they're not corrupt. WTF I can't use MP3s of original material created by somebody I know? Any way around this?

DoobieBrother69
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:53 am
Location: Oregon (Willamette Valley)

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by DoobieBrother69 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:04 pm

Have you tried installing the latest version of Apple "Quicktime" to clear this up?
Life is too awesome, and I have no time in to waste on dipshits, malcontents and people with no sense of humor.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:32 pm

DoobieBrother69 wrote:Have you tried installing the latest version of Apple "Quicktime" to clear this up?
I just ran Software Update on my Mac. No new Quicktime was detected or installed. According to Apple support I've got the latest version. Still no joy importing these MP3s to Live.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:43 pm

Just tested on some MP3s I created myself with Sample Manager. Those won't import either.

DoobieBrother69
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 3:53 am
Location: Oregon (Willamette Valley)

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by DoobieBrother69 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:10 pm

Hmmm... a windoze user here, so won't be much help.
If it were me, I'd uninstall quicktime totally, reboot, and install a fresh copy just to see if that cleared it up.
Especially if the MP3's work in other apps.
Best of luck, I'm sure there's a simple solution, so finger's crossed for you!
:-)
Life is too awesome, and I have no time in to waste on dipshits, malcontents and people with no sense of humor.

Tarekith
Posts: 17346
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by Tarekith » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:28 pm

Which version of Live are you using? Some of the Intro and Lite versions do not support MP3 if I remember correctly.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 3:29 pm

Tarekith wrote:Which version of Live are you using? Some of the Intro and Lite versions do not support MP3 if I remember correctly.
Live Suite 8.2.2

Donnie
Posts: 810
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Contact:

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by Donnie » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:15 pm

In the past I've had this error pop up for some reason when Lives cache is full, so try clearing or increasing the size of your cache.

javierf55
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:57 am

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by javierf55 » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:30 pm

You need quick time installed in your computer.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:37 pm

javierf55 wrote:You need quick time installed in your computer.
:roll: As previously mentioned, the most current version of Quicktime is installed on the computer.

Grant Carlisle
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:16 am
Location: Jacksonville, Florida U.S.
Contact:

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by Grant Carlisle » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:17 pm

Download a copy of MP3tag and Delete and rename the ID3tags
Vaio 2.13Ghz I3 + Vaio 2.80/3.50GHz)i7 8 Gigs Ram x2 Windows 7. Samsung 32" LED monitor Ableton8 Suite+Max,Isotonik,OCTPAD NativeKontrol Apc-CL1, APC-40,Launchpad,Maschine,NanoKontrol2,MPK49,LPD8,MPK Mini,,Reason4,Vestax Pmc 25,CDJ 1000mk2X2.

rluk
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by rluk » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:32 pm

For me these were caused by ableton cache full/disk full.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:11 pm

Grant Carlisle wrote:Download a copy of MP3tag and Delete and rename the ID3tags
Looks to be Windows only. I thought perhaps Quicktime could do something similar but apparently not. Looking for something on the Mac side that can do this.

philBass
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:15 pm

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by philBass » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:15 pm

rluk wrote:For me these were caused by ableton cache full/disk full.
My disk is nowhere near full. Cleaned up the cache but that didn't help.

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: MP3 "...may be corrupt or not licensed"

Post by H20nly » Thu Jun 14, 2012 9:05 pm

could it be that they're not licensed?

Post Reply