Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:46 pm

I started using a Saffire PRO 24 over the weekend and have come across an issue. I'm hoping someone here knows of a way to resolve it.

My interface is being connected to my MacBook Pro via a FireWire 400 to 800 cable. When I'm done working, I power off my interface, disconnect it from my laptop, and close my laptop's lid (putting it to sleep). The next time I attach the interface, the mixing software (Mix Control 3.0) shows audio coming in from Live, and all of my software recognizes that the interface is attached, but I don't get any sound output via my monitors or headphones. If I leave the interface attached and reboot the laptop, then I will have working sound.

Does anyone here know of a way to fix this without having to reboot my laptop?

I'm running OS 10.7 with the Saffire 3.0 driver.

moonpie
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:22 am

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by moonpie » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:21 pm

I dont know if this is the same issue as mine - but, if youve ableton on throughout the sleep/start cycle, it just doesnt take kindly to removing the saffire. It doesnt pick it up if its late connecting, and if disconnected it wont reconnect till Live is restart.

Next time - with your no sound issue - make sure live hasnt switched back to the internal soundcard.

Hope this helps a bit.

jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:23 pm

I completely quit Live before putting the laptop to sleep (and I quit it before disconnecting my interface).

Akshara
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:16 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by Akshara » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:34 pm

jsumners wrote:I started using a Saffire PRO 24 over the weekend and have come across an issue. I'm hoping someone here knows of a way to resolve it.

My interface is being connected to my MacBook Pro via a FireWire 400 to 800 cable. When I'm done working, I power off my interface, disconnect it from my laptop, and close my laptop's lid (putting it to sleep). The next time I attach the interface, the mixing software (Mix Control 3.0) shows audio coming in from Live, and all of my software recognizes that the interface is attached, but I don't get any sound output via my monitors or headphones. If I leave the interface attached and reboot the laptop, then I will have working sound.

Does anyone here know of a way to fix this without having to reboot my laptop?

I'm running OS 10.7 with the Saffire 3.0 driver.
When mine loses connection like that, the only way to sync it back up is to restart the MBP.

Fwiw, the Saffire is not supposed to be powered on or connected to the MBP while the MBP is on, as plugging or unplugging it from the MBP while the MBP is on can possibly damage it. I read this on the Focusrite site, some time ago. Let me see if I can find it... yeah, here is is.

http://d3se566zfvnmhf.cloudfront.net/si ... vices8.pdf

The recommended procedure is to connect the cable first, then power on the Saffire, then the MBP. Then I always do the opposite when shutting down, MBP first, Saffire second. There was once when I accidentally powered off the Saffire first, and even upon reboot the MPB wouldn't recognize it. It took an SMC reset and PRAM zap on the MBP before it would see it again.

Even with putting the MBP to sleep (I often put it in clamshell mode with an external monitor), if I wake the MBP up too quickly, it can lose audio connection with the Saffire, though it sees the device in the MixControl software, which requires a restart to sync it up again. So I usually wait at least until the light on the MBP has blinked three times before waking it.

Hope this helps.

jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:48 pm

Akshara wrote: When mine loses connection like that, the only way to sync it back up is to restart the MBP.

Fwiw, the Saffire is not supposed to be powered on or connected to the MBP while the MBP is on, as plugging or unplugging it from the MBP while the MBP is on can possibly damage it. I read this on the Focusrite site, some time ago. Let me see if I can find it... yeah, here is is.

http://d3se566zfvnmhf.cloudfront.net/si ... vices8.pdf

The recommended procedure is to connect the cable first, then power on the Saffire, then the MBP. Then I always do the opposite when shutting down, MBP first, Saffire second. There was once when I accidentally powered off the Saffire first, and even upon reboot the MPB wouldn't recognize it. It took an SMC reset and PRAM zap on the MBP before it would see it again.
Yeah, that's to prevent the computer's FireWire port from sending power to the interface abruptly. But if the interface is powered off when the cable is connected (i.e. the power switch is in the off position), then there is no way for such a thing to happen, as best I can tell.

Oh well. I guess I'll just have to put up with this until I can afford a desktop type Mac for my audio production.

Thanks.

hacktheplanet
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by hacktheplanet » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:31 pm

This issue is the reason I sold mine a while back. :(
Image

doghouse
Posts: 1406
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by doghouse » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:13 pm

Put the laptop to sleep before shutting down the Saffire.

Power up the Saffire before waking up the laptop.

Works like a charm for me.

Akshara
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:16 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by Akshara » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:09 pm

doghouse wrote:Put the laptop to sleep before shutting down the Saffire.

Power up the Saffire before waking up the laptop.

Works like a charm for me.
I'll have to try that one.

I just always turn it off and on with the MBP. I love the sound (and the modeling on the DSP version) and don't mind so much. I have a NRV-10 firewire console too, and it does the exact same thing.

moonpie
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:22 am

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by moonpie » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:10 pm

I read the focusrite article before. I did a search on google for firewire plug and play risks, and focusrite seemed to be the only site that mentioned it. To be honest, I power mine up/plug it in in a plug and play way and dont really listen to the advice. The convenience and speed of plug and play is a big thing to pass up for me I guess. If I had issues Id switch to USB.

That said, when I gig, I always start it the correct way.

Often times Ill start Live, wait for it to load up my default template/then load my set. Set will take a minute or 2 - then realize that I havnt switched on the Saffire. So that means - shut down live, restart, close programs that wont let it restart, restart, turn on saffire, start osx, start live, load set. This can take in total a good 5mins. So a while a go I understandably decided "screw that!" and proudly ventured into possible instability territory.
Last edited by moonpie on Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

moonpie
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:22 am

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by moonpie » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:15 pm

To everybody with a Saffire Pro,

Can you guys confirm for me whether theres a seriously annoying issue with changing buffer rates in Live? If working on a quite cpu intensive set, if I change sample rate (to record instead of mix/vise versa) the cpu can increase by 50% becoming almost unusable EVEN if its to a higher buffer rate. (or switched back to the original value). Drives me nuts when recording. The simple act of changing the sample buffer to any other value increases the cpu load. So I have to change buffer size/restart Live everytime to avoid the random CPU increase.

Akshara
Posts: 377
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:16 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by Akshara » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:31 pm

moonpie wrote:Often times Ill start Live, wait for it to load up my default template/then load my set. Set will take a minute or 2 - then realize that I havnt switched on the Saffire. So that means - shut down live, restart, close programs that wont let it restart, restart, turn on saffire, start osx, start live, load set. This can take in total a good 5mins.
I hear you, man. Same here. I actually did this yet again for the umpteenth time the other night. My wife was like, "what's wrong?" "Nothing, forgot to turn the Saffire on."

My concern is with the audio stream and the word clock signal being perfect, every time. And the only way I feel confident that it will be is by starting things in their precise order. There was one time when after waking from sleep, the audio sounded dull and smeared, and it wasn't due to anything in Live, as I was playing Kontakt standalone, and upon restarting it went away.
moonpie wrote:Can you guys confirm for me whether theres a seriously annoying issue with changing buffer rates in Live? If working on a quite cpu intensive set, if I change sample rate (to record instead of mix/vise versa) the cpu can increase by 50% becoming almost unusable EVEN if its to a higher buffer rate. (or switched back to the original value). Drives me nuts when recording. The simple act of changing the sample buffer to any other value increases the cpu load. So I have to change buffer size/restart Live everytime to avoid the random CPU increase.
Yes. Anytime that I change the buffer setting in Live, I have to restart Live, and just do so without question now as part of the process. Anytime that I change the buffer setting, within any DAW or within the MixControl itself, and am doing something mission critical, I restart the whole system. Same with the NRV-10. Truly an inconvenience, yet still not all that bad, compared to more complicated systems.

I'm kind of into precision and details though.

dm
Posts: 173
Joined: Mon May 16, 2005 5:29 am
Location: Matsumoto, Japan

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by dm » Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:57 am

to the OP's question: if you start up your computer and get no sound through the saffire, go to mix control and in sync source switch from internal to any other option, then back again to internal and everything should be ok. saves rebooting the computer or turning power off and on with the saffire.

jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:25 pm

dm wrote:to the OP's question: if you start up your computer and get no sound through the saffire, go to mix control and in sync source switch from internal to any other option, then back again to internal and everything should be ok. saves rebooting the computer or turning power off and on with the saffire.
I'll give that a shot. Thank you.

jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:27 pm

doghouse wrote:Put the laptop to sleep before shutting down the Saffire.

Power up the Saffire before waking up the laptop.

Works like a charm for me.
I'll try this one if switching the clock source as dm suggests doesn't work. But this one probably won't work for me since I use my laptop away from my gear for other things.

jsumners
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 11:53 pm

Re: Saffire PRO 24 doesn't produce sound after wake on MBP?

Post by jsumners » Tue Nov 13, 2012 1:28 pm

moonpie wrote:To everybody with a Saffire Pro,

Can you guys confirm for me whether theres a seriously annoying issue with changing buffer rates in Live? If working on a quite cpu intensive set, if I change sample rate (to record instead of mix/vise versa) the cpu can increase by 50% becoming almost unusable EVEN if its to a higher buffer rate. (or switched back to the original value). Drives me nuts when recording. The simple act of changing the sample buffer to any other value increases the cpu load. So I have to change buffer size/restart Live everytime to avoid the random CPU increase.
I believe I saw mention of this in the 3.0 or 2.x Mix Control release notes. I think the exact note is "OS X users must restart Live after a buffer change."

Post Reply