Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by mholloway » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:40 pm

Could it be any clearer?

1. it has never been possible to load 3rd party plugins in Live as a Rewire slave. For most of us, that is a deal-breaking level of crippling.

2. it *doesn't even work* as a rewire slave now, with Live 9.

in other words, an already very bad joke just got 1000 times worse.
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by beats me » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:44 pm

Logic doesn't let you do that either.

It's as if being a slave is looked at as a bad thing.

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by mholloway » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:45 pm

and yet it's possible in Reaper and Renoise, those racist fucks.
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

beats me
Posts: 23319
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:39 pm

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by beats me » Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:53 pm

While the big boy DAWs are arguing “I’m the master!” “No, I am!” :P

whatisvalis
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by whatisvalis » Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:26 pm

Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?

Pretty shocking rewire isn't working at the moment. Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by mholloway » Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:05 pm

whatisvalis wrote:Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?
Gosh, i dunno, maybe so I can use my thousands of dollars of soft-synths, samplers and FX inside the session view, while having the ability to route audio smoothly into audio channels of the host DAW for mixing and further production and eventual arrangement & mixdown?

sorry for snark, but what is the alternative? having all the power of session view as a sequencer and yet only being able to use it for launching audio clips or recording midi for ableton's handful of suite instruments? lame.
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

ShelLuser
Posts: 3818
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by ShelLuser » Tue Apr 02, 2013 9:48 pm

whatisvalis wrote:Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?
Max for Live, yes it's true. That's also considered to be a plugin.
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

whatisvalis
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:46 pm

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by whatisvalis » Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:11 pm

mholloway wrote:
whatisvalis wrote:Why would you want to load 3rd party vst in the slave?
Gosh, i dunno, maybe so I can use my thousands of dollars of soft-synths, samplers and FX inside the session view, while having the ability to route audio smoothly into audio channels of the host DAW for mixing and further production and eventual arrangement & mixdown?

sorry for snark, but what is the alternative? having all the power of session view as a sequencer and yet only being able to use it for launching audio clips or recording midi for ableton's handful of suite instruments? lame.
I thought session view didn't work with a traditional linear timeline when Live is slaved as Rewire. Can't believe Max doesn't work.

Machinesworking
Posts: 11102
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 9:30 pm
Location: Seattle

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by Machinesworking » Tue Apr 02, 2013 10:47 pm

ShelLuser wrote:
whatisvalis wrote:Also I read somewhere Max is not available when rewired, is that true?
Max for Live, yes it's true. That's also considered to be a plugin.
This is my biggest pet peeve. Never bought M4L because of that, and it bothers me that they didn't fix this in Live 9.
I would easily upgrade and be happy as a clam if I could rewire Live into DP8 and be able to stilll use the unique to Live features that M4L offers.

pencilrocket
Posts: 1718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:46 am

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by pencilrocket » Wed Apr 03, 2013 12:53 am

The company run by marketing guys no longer give a damn about Rewire.
Image

ShelLuser
Posts: 3818
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 10:26 pm
Location: Wageningen, Netherlands

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by ShelLuser » Wed Apr 03, 2013 10:55 am

Well, I dunno about that to be honest...

For all we know Ableton's team is understaffed, overworked and pretty stressed out as well. Sure, a companies first and foremost goal is revenue. But you can't get that with unhappy customers, something which the "Live 8 disaster" made clear quite dramatically.

Right now I don't think they don't care, I get more of an impression that they rushed things a little and are now trying to move heaven & earth to catch up.

Which, don't get me wrong, shouldn't be an excuses to neglect issues such as these. This is a big issue, plain and simple. But I can't imagine that they wouldn't care about such things.

(of course, I'm biased :wink:).
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the 'Power' Trio: Live 10 Suite (+ Push & Max 8 ), Reason 10 and Maschine Mk3 (+ the ultimate Komplete 12).
Blog: SynthFan (under heavy construction!)

Not_Elba
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:42 pm

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by Not_Elba » Wed Apr 03, 2013 2:38 pm

Understaffed ? I would assume that 150 employees in 22 countries are not that shabby, no ?
I know of smaller (or equally small) software companies which produce software (much) more complex than Ableton and they are/were industry leaders/innovators in their field, also offering excellent support, additional hardware/software etc ;)
According to their website, Ableton is still hiring.

For me it`s important that Apple doesn`t buy Ableton, discontinuing the PC-version, as they did with my beloved Emagic Logic in the past :(

Da hand
Posts: 1620
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 8:38 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by Da hand » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:32 pm

whatisvalis wrote:I thought session view didn't work with a traditional linear timeline when Live is slaved as Rewire. Can't believe Max doesn't work.
No matter where you are looking, Live is always counting :wink:

AlakaLazlo
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by AlakaLazlo » Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:18 pm

Another week, another beta, and still no Rewire fix....
Moog IIP, Dot.Com 66, Cubase 7, Ableton 9, W7Pro/64, i7920/9Gigs, 2xMR816, Motu 128, SL61MKII, HR824, NS10M, Komplet7, Omnisphere, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta, Axon AX50, Variax700, Alembic Rogue 5, LP Giovannis... Hi, I'm Al... and I'm a gear addict...

Amaury
Posts: 5884
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:59 pm
Location: Ableton Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Ableton don't give a single sh** about Live as Rewire Slave

Post by Amaury » Fri Apr 12, 2013 6:37 am

Hi,

Posting here too in case other people overlook the other thread. We fixed Rewire, please try the latest Live 9 beta.

Regards,
Amaury
Ableton Product Team

Post Reply