does live come already installed before i buy it

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

does live come already installed before i buy it

Post by Emissary » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:49 pm

if not why not,

Native instuments do it!!

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:51 pm

????
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Post by Emissary » Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:54 pm

look man just but out of it if you havent anything interesting to input, geeeez the people in this forum are so unhelpfull , I'm going to go and cry into my pepper shoes

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:18 pm

Sorry, my only whish is to help, but the preceding message means that I absolutely don't understand what you are asking for. What do you mean by "already installed" ? In my knowledge, any software you buy has to be installed by you on your computer....
Please clarify your question and I'm willing to help.

regards,
amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Post by Emissary » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:23 pm

it all cool bud , its all gravy and squirells.

anyway does it come already installed, when i buy something i dont want to have to install it so i usually get stuff thats already installed before i buy it and uninstall the version that has been reinstalled by the people i bought the program off, I hope this makes it clearer, i just hope i can do this with ableton live,

AdamJay
Posts: 4757
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2004 7:17 pm
Location: Indianapolis, USA

Post by AdamJay » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:26 pm

already installed?

what the hell are you talking about.
if you buy software, YOU install it.
unless you buy a COMPUTER with software already installed (such as the operating system, word processing application, picture viewer, etc.)

so yea, what the hell are you talking about?

stop using the words "already" and "installed".
now try to explain to us what you are asking, as if we were 3rd graders, and you aren't allowed to use those words.

Angstrom
Posts: 14701
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Post by Angstrom » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:28 pm

this thread beats the one about time stretching hands down 8O

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Post by Emissary » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:28 pm

geez man, sorry to make you angry

i was just hoping that buy getting something already installed on my computer i could avoid reinstalling the version that came with the box. This means that when i uninstall the version that is pre installed, i dont get bugs. does this make sense,

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:32 pm

How do you want it to be already installed on your computer? You go to sleep, when you wake up a little genius has performed the install for you ?
I really don't get you, sorry.
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

suburbanbather
Posts: 1376
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Waldorf MD

Post by suburbanbather » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:32 pm

The only way I see this being possible is you are buying a computer from a DAW builder and want to know if they can install Live for you.

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:33 pm

you must be drunk right ?
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

suburbanbather
Posts: 1376
Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2004 11:19 am
Location: Waldorf MD

Post by suburbanbather » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:35 pm

amo wrote:you must be drunk right ?
I'm drunk :P

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Post by Emissary » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:37 pm

no no guys its really simple, sorry to get you angry

my computer isnt new, but i install live via a network that was presinstalled with a version of live that was bough last year. Now by uninstalling the preinstall of live and resinstalling the boxed version that came with the sticker, i can now uninstall the reinstall, I can see I'm not making much sense here. I will design you a flow chart to explain better. back in a minute
stuffs always easier when its drawn i find

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Post by Poster » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:40 pm

Emissary wrote:it all cool bud , its all gravy and squirells.

anyway does it come already installed, when i buy something i dont want to have to install it so i usually get stuff thats already installed before i buy it and uninstall the version that has been reinstalled by the people i bought the program off, I hope this makes it clearer, i just hope i can do this with ableton live,
is this english? :lol:

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Thu Jun 23, 2005 10:41 pm

and the live5 beta, was it preinstalled from a network that last year installed a beta that you could now uninstall to uinstall a fresh box into the network that you bought last year ? Or did you simply download it as we all did and reported bugs on the forum as we did and will uninstall it to reinstall the final release as we may all do?

Who's caught by emissary ? I was.....
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Post Reply