I've fallen into Demo mode and can't get up...

UHE is now closed. For Technical Support from Ableton, please go here: http://www.ableton.com/support
Locked
Ken Deep
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:52 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

I've fallen into Demo mode and can't get up...

Post by Ken Deep » Sun Oct 23, 2005 11:53 pm

I was in my normal 5 mode while working on a track and clicked on the operator demo to check it out. I thought it was pretty cool but moved on and eventually put some time in on my current track totally forgetting that I was in demo mode. I went to save the project and yup I'm screwed, uggh.

Is there a way around not being to save if everything I have is legit? Could I copy and paste into and older version like Live 4 and then back into 5?

Can an older version and new version run without cancelling another out?

I've left the program open on my desktop hoping for positive answer -
P4 3.2 Ghz - 700 FSB - 2Gb Ram - 260 Gb HD @ 7200 RPM

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Mon Oct 24, 2005 1:16 am

maybe you could save each track as a live clip and then open a new song and drop them in?
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Ken Deep
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:52 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Ken Deep » Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:38 am

No saving is available period. So far I have just recorded the track real time into Sound Forge.

Any other ideas?
P4 3.2 Ghz - 700 FSB - 2Gb Ram - 260 Gb HD @ 7200 RPM

Johnisfaster
Posts: 7251
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 8:34 am
Contact:

Post by Johnisfaster » Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:46 am

recording it to soundforge is probably your only option. I would solo each track though and put them into soundforge and then later you can slice them and line them all up. takes alot of work but it's worth it if it means saving a good song that you might lose.

it doesn't go back to regular mode if you take operator out? I don't recall if it did that cause I bought operator early on.
It was as if someone shook up a 6 foot can of blood soda and suddenly popped the top.

Ken Deep
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:52 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Ken Deep » Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:21 am

Its worth a shot to remove the Operator demo, any suggestions on how? I'm sure it will be installed once again during the next upgrade -
P4 3.2 Ghz - 700 FSB - 2Gb Ram - 260 Gb HD @ 7200 RPM

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Mon Oct 24, 2005 8:25 am

Hi,

Go to preferences/products/ clic on Operator, and you'll see a ""hide" button in the bottom.
Though, don't miss that Operator demo can be of some use: you can still run it in demo mode, tweak it as wanted, and record the result in an audio track, then go the the location it was saved, and copy the audio file....
Best,

amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Ken Deep
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 6:52 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Ken Deep » Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:45 am

I'm not trying to take advantage of the demo, I've fooled around with it and now I can't save the original track that I started with after putting some time behind it....
P4 3.2 Ghz - 700 FSB - 2Gb Ram - 260 Gb HD @ 7200 RPM

amo
Posts: 1685
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Paris/France
Contact:

Post by amo » Tue Oct 25, 2005 7:27 am

Ken Deep wrote:I'm not trying to take advantage of the demo, I've fooled around with it and now I can't save the original track that I started with after putting some time behind it....
Then just hide the Operator and it won't occur again.
btw, didn't a window open when youthrew Operator demo into your session, telling you Live was entering in demo mode... ? Cause if not, it is a bug I guess.
Well, it happened at least once to a lot of us mate... Some work lost... Don't do it again !

Kind regards,
amo
Live 5.0.3 - IBM Thinkpad R51 1.5ghz Centrino - 1,5 Go RAM - 7200 RPM 2nd HDD intern - RME Multiface - Windows XP Pro SP2

Locked