All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 ... 34  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 2:04 pm 

Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Posts: 3500
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Having a channel with 'midi from' wouldn't work?? It appears that even though it step sequences drum racks, it still basically creates midi clips. The only missing factor being note duration.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:14 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:27 am
Posts: 51
Does Push make a high-pitched sound that changes according to the LEDs used?

Because the APC40 does, and to me it ruins the device for home recording. I realize not all units make the same amount of noise, but the ones that I've dealt with do. Even a very subtle high-pitched hiss is too much I think.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 2:21 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 11:38 pm
Posts: 443
halblaine wrote:
Does Push make a high-pitched sound that changes according to the LEDs used?

Because the APC40 does, and to me it ruins the device for home recording. I realize not all units make the same amount of noise, but the ones that I've dealt with do. Even a very subtle high-pitched hiss is too much I think.


8O someone needs to lay off the payote


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:08 am 

Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 1:58 am
Posts: 92
Location: Atlanta
skatr2 wrote:
halblaine wrote:
Does Push make a high-pitched sound that changes according to the LEDs used?

Because the APC40 does, and to me it ruins the device for home recording. I realize not all units make the same amount of noise, but the ones that I've dealt with do. Even a very subtle high-pitched hiss is too much I think.


8O someone needs to lay off the payote


Certain APC40s were known to do this. (Mine did) It was even acknowledged by Akai.

But if he wants to lay off the payote, you can send it to me. :roll:

_________________
SoundCloud
Facebook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:42 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 11:27 am
Posts: 51
I actually got the impression that all units did, to a varying degree. I remember there was another person in here who traded in his APC and the next unit was just the same. Plenty of people have this problem. There is a 10 page thread about this:

https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=117191

I'm not on some Hunter S. Thompson shit here btw. It's not like a bat screech, it's like background static from a television.

So when recording with a condenser mic, the APC always has to be switched off, which makes it half as useful as it should be.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:23 pm 

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:47 pm
Posts: 339
halblaine wrote:
I actually got the impression that all units did, to a varying degree. I remember there was another person in here who traded in his APC and the next unit was just the same. Plenty of people have this problem. There is a 10 page thread about this:

https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=117191

I'm not on some Hunter S. Thompson shit here btw. It's not like a bat screech, it's like background static from a television.

So when recording with a condenser mic, the APC always has to be switched off, which makes it half as useful as it should be.




My APC absolutely does this, and you have just given me one potential reason to replace the APC with a Push (assuming Push doesn't have that god awful noise). I could not effing believe it the first time I plugged it in and heard that horrible noise.

_________________
the_planet wrote:
Trap music is not supported in the current version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 2:56 am 

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:17 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Earth>USA>CO>Denver
Matt_Quinn wrote:
My APC absolutely does this, and you have just given me one potential reason to replace the APC with a Push (assuming Push doesn't have that god awful noise). I could not effing believe it the first time I plugged it in and heard that horrible noise.
Oh wow, then I'll have to test out the Push in Guitar Center's quiet room first. Makes the Livid Base more tempting... http://lividinstruments.com/hardware_base.php

_________________
http://soundcloud.com/re8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:38 pm 

Joined: Fri May 01, 2009 11:30 am
Posts: 3
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SRrbipqgm24

From NAMM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 5:53 am 

Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:06 pm
Posts: 1
Location: California
unclechinaski wrote:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SRrbipqgm24

From NAMM.


That looks great, thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:16 pm 

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Posts: 4369
Location: The Ableton Live Forum
When using Push to load a new instrument, does it load the instrument without deleting the effects on the track? Do you have the choice between either loading an instrument and delting effects (like double clicking an instrument in the browser) or inserting the instrument (like dragging the instrument into place)?

_________________
Professional Shark Jumper.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 11:48 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2527
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
I don't know if this has been brought up before, but I have a question about how Push handles "Swing". In all of the videos that I have seen so far, Push can adjust what is called "Swing". I thought Live 7 was the last version that had "Swing". Live 8 started "Groove". I haven't seen any video yet which has shown Push looking through the Groove pool, or having the ability to adjust parameters in the Groove Pool. Am I missing something?

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 12:56 am 

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Posts: 12596
I expect it controls the "global groove amount", which in L8 is at the top of the groove pane, but in Live 9 it's in the old position of "swing".


Image

_________________
site


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 1:22 am 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2527
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
Angstrom wrote:
I expect it controls the "global groove amount", which in L8 is at the top of the groove pane, but in Live 9 it's in the old position of "swing".


Image



Ok. But that still doesn't answer my question about being able to browse the Groove library, and adjust the individual parameters in the Groove Pool from Push without the need to look at the screen. Can you select a different Groove for each clip from Push?

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:20 pm 

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 7:15 am
Posts: 56
that samples will browsed directly, was said. thats really good news!
my Q: do we need the xtra load button (like in old live versions with the arrows keys + escpallily enter) or will the samples directly replaced , only by using the next/prev-buttons (like in maschine)?
another qeustion: will the whole simpler instance replaced and all settings overwrite to "defaults" (like "hotswap" by using the pads) or only the sample (like hotswap from the simpler itself)?
i really hope ableton was rewriting some of its unergonomic stuff too!

a Q to live itself (the midi-editor). why is it still yet not possibly to (re)scale existing notes? some more/less useless stuff is integrated, but a basic like key-scaling is missing. i dont understand!
will this coming soon?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ableton Push: Questions & Answers
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 6:52 pm 

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Posts: 2527
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet
I guess this thread is dead, and they aren't answering any more questions.

_________________
H20nly wrote:
fuck Bitwig.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 502 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15 ... 34  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group